F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 1
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 1)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 95-116 Ohms (with ABS), 91-111 Ohms (with VSA system), or 88-107 Ohms (with VSA system and TPMS)?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (Part 2). F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 2
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector. Gauge Control Module Replacement
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector, or the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector Service and Repair and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector. Service and Repair
7. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector. Service and Repair
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P). Service and Repair
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P). SRS Unit Replacement
10. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector. Service and Repair
11. Remove the rear seat. Rear Seat Removal/Installation
12. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
13. Remove the IPU lid. IPU (Intelligent Power Unit) Lid Removal/Installation
14. Remove the BCM module. Service and Repair
15. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector. MCM (Motor Control Module) Replacement
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM terminals A36 and A37.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Connect PCM connector terminal A36 to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA system: Go to step 19.
- With ABS: Go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach).
19. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
20. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
21. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the ABS modulator-control unit.
22. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the servo unit.
23. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit.
24. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the SRS unit.
25. Check for continuity between BCM module connector terminal A1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 26.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the BCM module.
26. Check for continuity between MCM 20P connector terminal No. 20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With TPMS: Go to step 27.
- Without TPMS: Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the MCM.
27. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the TPMS control unit.
28. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (44P).
29. Connect PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
30. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA system: Go to step 31.
- With ABS: Go to step 33.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach).
31. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
32. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
33. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the ABS modulator-control unit.
34. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the servo unit.
35. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit.
36. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the SRS unit.
37. Check for continuity between BCM module connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the BCM module.
38. Check for continuity between MCM 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With TPMS: Go to step 39.
- Without TPMS: Go to step 40.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the MCM.
39. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the TPMS control unit.
40. Remove the jumper wire from PCM connector A (44P).
41. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
42. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With VSA system: Go to step 45.
- With ABS: Go to step 51.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement
43. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
44. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
45. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 46.
NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
46. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
47. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
48. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 52.
NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair
49. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
50. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
51. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 52.
NO - Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit.
52. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (or the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector).
53. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
54. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 55.
NO - Substitute a known-good servo unit. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original servo unit. Service and Repair
55. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
56. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
57. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 58.
NO - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit. Service and Repair
58. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
59. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
60. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 61.
NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
61. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
62. Reconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
63. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 64.
NO - Substitute a known-good BCM module. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original BCM module. Service and Repair
64. Disconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
65. Reconnect the MCM 20P connector.
66. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With TPMS: Go to step 68.
- Without TPMS: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Substitute a known-good MCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM. MCM (Motor Control Module) Replacement
67. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector.
68. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
69. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit. Service and Repair If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair