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Speedometer Malfunction (from 07/2011)





METER / GAUGE / DISPLAY: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (for Hatchback): Speedometer Malfunction
- Speedometer Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

w/ ABS:

* The combination meter assembly controls the speedometer in accordance with vehicle speed signals from brake actuator assembly.

HINT
* Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart On-Vehicle Inspection (from 07/2011).
* If the vehicle speed sensor circuit has a malfunction, the brake actuator assembly stores the DTCs. Troubleshoot the Vehicle Stability Control System (for Hatchback with VSC/Built-in Type Yaw Rate Sensor) Vehicle Stability Control System (for Hatchback with Built-in Type Yaw Rate Sensor).
* If the vehicle speed sensor circuit has a malfunction, the brake actuator assembly stores the DTCs. Troubleshoot the Vehicle Stability Control System (for Hatchback with VSC/Separate Type Yaw Rate Sensor) Vehicle Stability Control System (for Hatchback with Separate Type Yaw Rate Sensor).
* If the vehicle speed sensor circuit has a malfunction, the brake actuator assembly stores the DTCs. Troubleshoot the Anti-lock Brake System (for Hatchback without VSC) Anti-Lock Brake System (for Hatchback).

w/o ABS:

* The combination meter assembly controls the speedometer in accordance with vehicle speed signals from the speedometer sensor.

HINT
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart On-Vehicle Inspection (from 07/2011).

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
If the vehicle speed is outside the allowable range when tested, perform the on-vehicle inspection On-Vehicle Inspection (from 07/2011).

HINT
Before starting the following inspection, check tire size and tire air pressure.

PROCEDURE

1. SYSTEM CHECK

(a) Check the vehicle specifications.

Result





B -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED METER OPERATION)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRC





OK:

Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is approximately the same as the actual vehicle speed.

Result





B -- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM

C -- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (from 07/2011)

D -- GO TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting (from 07/2011)
A -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the A70*1 or A71*2 brake actuator assembly connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(c) Reconnect the A70*1 or A71*2 brake actuator assembly connector.

*1: w/ VSC

*2: w/o VSC

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (INPUT WAVEFORM)

(a) Check the input waveform.





(1) Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.

(2) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal D100-5 (SI) and body ground.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(4) Turn the wheel slowly.

(5) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

Standard:





Text in Illustration





OK:

The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.

HINT
As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the waveform narrows.

NG -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)

OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the D100 combination meter assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the A70*1 or A71*2 brake actuator assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





*1: w/ VSC

*2: w/o VSC

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)

6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED METER OPERATION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.

Combination Meter





OK:

Speedometer indication is normal.

NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT SPEEDOMETER SENSOR





(a) Remove the speedometer sensor.

(b) Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and the negative(-) lead to terminal 2.

(c) Connect the positive (+) lead from the tester to terminal 3 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 2.

(d) Rotate the shaft.

(e) Check that the voltage output between terminals 2 and 3 varies between 0 V and 11 V.

Text in Illustration





(f) Reinstall the speedometer sensor.

NG -- REPLACE SPEEDOMETER SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEEDOMETER SENSOR - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the D100 combination meter assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the C57 speedometer sensor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Reconnect the D100 combination meter assembly connector.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(f) Reconnect the C57 speedometer sensor connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal (from 07/2011)