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Room Oscillator Does Not Recognize Key





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function): Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key
- Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key

DESCRIPTION

If code verification cannot be performed in the vehicle interior, there may be problems with the communication between the vehicle (indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) or (rear floor)) and electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought into the vehicle, verification of the key ID code transmitted from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and the key ID code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is performed. If verification cannot be performed or the codes do not match, the power switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the hybrid system cannot be started.

When a door is unlocked and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought into the vehicle, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) activates the indoor electrical key antenna assembly which transmits radio waves to detect the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly recognizes that it is in the detection area, it responds with the key ID code. This information is received by the indoor electrical key antenna and then sent to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

HINT
* If the room oscillator does not recognize, the cause of the malfunction may be stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Operation History List.
* If the cause of the malfunction is stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), the following table is helpful in checking whether or not the malfunction was caused by wave interference.

Radio Wave Interference:





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* The smart key system (for Entry Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* When using the Techstream with the power switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
* Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the smart key system (for Entry Function) precaution Smart Key System (for Entry Function).
* After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
* The indoor electrical key antenna assemblies have an antenna coil between each two CLG terminals.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION

(a) Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door Operation Check.

HINT
If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry functions do not operate.

NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK PUSH START FUNCTION

(a) Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Operation Check.





(b) With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical transmitter sub-assembly towards the power switch, hold the transmitter near the power switch and then press the power switch.

(c) When operating the power switch, check whether the hybrid system starts.

HINT
* When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the hybrid system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch.
* If the hybrid system cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

OK:

Hybrid system starts.

Text in Illustration





NG -- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

(a) Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Transmitter Battery.

(b) Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart key system check Operation Check.

NOTICE:
Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the shift lever.

(c) Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart key system check Operation Check

HINT
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".

NOTICE:
Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the rear seat cushion.

HINT
* As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to the each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
* If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, the vehicle may be have the effects of wave interference with the parts installed by the dealer. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
* There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
* If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

Result:





B -- AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode Operation Check.

(b) Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.

HINT
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

(1) Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).





Text in Illustration





When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

(2) Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).





Text in Illustration





When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

HINT
* If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
* It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor or rear floor) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
* If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may have a malfunction.

OK:

Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

Result:





B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)

C -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I46 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.

(b) Disconnect the I86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)

(a) Disconnect the I46 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.





(b) Connect the I86 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

OK:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)

(a) Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or known good one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode Operation Check.

(b) Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.

HINT
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

(1) Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).





When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

OK:

Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

OK -- END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)

(a) Disconnect the N10 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.

(b) Disconnect the O2 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)

(a) Disconnect the N10 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.





(b) Connect the O2 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

OK:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)

(a) Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or known good one Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE

(a) Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode Operation Check.

(b) Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the key diagnostic mode for each channel.

HINT
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

(1) Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).





When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

OK:

Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

OK -- END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)