Pinpoint Test P: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test P: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 23, Electronic Engine Controls for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted-pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
- PCM
- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)
- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped)
- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST P: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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P1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes
GO to P2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to P3.
No
GO to P5.
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P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to P4.
No
GO to P12.
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P4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
GO to P13.
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P5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to P6.
No
GO to P9.
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P6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to P7.
No
GO to P8.
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P7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-20, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-19, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P27.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P24.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P11.
No
GO to P10.
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P10 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
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P11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM C2383 (if equipped)
- ABS module C135
- IPC C220
- OCSM C3159
- PSCM C2368
- PCM C175B
- RCM C310B
- RFA module (if equipped)
- TCM C1750A (if equipped)
- Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. For the APIM, GO to P22. For the ABS module, GO to P23. For the IPC, GO to P24. For the OCSM, GO to P25. For the PSCM, GO to P26. For the PCM, GO to P27. For the RCM, GO to P28. For the RFA, GO to P29. For the TCM, GO to P30.
No
REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for being shorted together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1000 ohms.
- APIM C2383 (if equipped)
- ABS module C135
- IPC C220
- OCSM C3159
- PSCM C2368
- PCM C175B
- RCM C310B
- RFA module (if equipped)
- TCM C1750A (if equipped)
- Did the resistance change to greater than 1000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. For the APIM, GO to P22. For the ABS module, GO to P23. For the IPC, GO to P24. For the OCSM, GO to P25. For the PSCM, GO to P26. For the PCM, GO to P27. For the RCM, GO to P28. For the RFA, GO to P29. For the TCM, GO to P30.
No
REPAIR the suspect circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM AND ABS MODULE DISABLED
NOTE: Establish an Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first manually identify the vehicle by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS.
NOTE: When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS will not automatically run a network test. The network test must be manually selected and run.
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 1 (40A), 9 (20A), 16 (15A), 27 (7.5A) and CJB Fuse 22 (7.5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P14.
No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P15.
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P14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: ABS module C135.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The PCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
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P15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 21 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other HS-CAN modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
If the vehicle is equipped with RFA module, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P16.
If the vehicle is not equipped with RFA module, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P17
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P16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA MODULE DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuses 1 (15A), 9 (20A) and 14 (20A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
GO to P17
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P17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 20 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P18.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P19.
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P18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 10 (15A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P19.
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P19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P20.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an automatic transmission, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P21
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P20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: BJB Fuses 2 (50A), 27 (7.5A) and CJB Fuse 23 (10A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test M. Pinpoint Test M: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P21.
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P21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCSM DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 4 (7.5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
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P22 CHECK THE APIM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P23 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P24 CHECK THE IPC FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P25 CHECK THE OCSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P26 CHECK THE PSCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the PSCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PSCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PSCM. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P27 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P28 CHECK THE RCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P29 CHECK THE RFA MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P30 CHECK THE TCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Automatic Shifting Manual Transmission/Transaxle Transmission Control Module (TCM). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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