Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) communicates with the scan tool and other network modules on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The IPC does not communicate with the scan tool on the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST C: THE IPC DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
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C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C2.
No
GO to C4.
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C2 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
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C3 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between IPC C220-6, circuit GD115 (BK/GY) harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C5 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-23, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-22, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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