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Pinpoint Test Q: DTC U3003:62




Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module

Pinpoint Test Q: DTC U3003:62

Normal Operation
- DTC U3003:62 (Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module detects a difference of 2 volts between the voltage supply circuit and a message (voltage value) received from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- Charging system concern
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC U3003:62

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

NOTE: DTC U3003:62 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

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Q1 CHECK FOR DTCs U3003:16 AND U3003:17

- Check for recorded RFA module DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 present?

No
GO to Q2.

No
For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test O. For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test P. Pinpoint Test O: DTC U3003:16 Pinpoint Test P: DTC U3003:17

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Q2 RECHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs

- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the RFA Module self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:62 still present?

Yes
GO to Q3.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition, during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

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Q3 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Is DTC P0562, P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to Q4.

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Q4 CHECK FOR DTCs B1317, B1318 B1676, P0563 OR U3003:62 SET IN OTHER MODULES

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
- Is DTC B1317, B1676, P0563 (PCM) or U3003:17 set in more than one module?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system condition.

No
GO to Q5.

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Q5 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE PID

- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module DataLogger.
- Monitor the RFA module voltage PID (ECU_VPWR).
- Is the voltage within .2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system condition.

No
GO to Q6.

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Q6 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503a .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RFA module C3503a-1, circuit SBP09 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to Q7.

No
REPAIR circuit SBP09 (RD) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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Q7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module and ground as follows:








- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q8.

No
REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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Q8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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