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Pinpoint Test O: DTC U3003:16




Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module

Pinpoint Test O: DTC U3003:16

Normal Operation
- DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - sets in the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module when the RFA module detects that battery voltage has dropped below 9 volts (for more than 10 seconds) from the voltage supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST O: DTC U3003:16

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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O1 RECHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 still present?

Yes
GO to O2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

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O2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
- Are any low or high voltage DTCs set in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to O3.

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O3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes
GO to O4.

No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.

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O4 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE PID

- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module DataLogger.
- Monitor the RFA module voltage PID (ECU_VPWR).
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
GO to O5.

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O5 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RFA module C3503a-1, circuit SBP09 (RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes
GO to O6.

No
REPAIR circuit SBP09 (RD) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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O6 CHECK THE RFA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C3503d.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module and ground as follows:








- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU) for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

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O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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