Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

Part 1




Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST G1196494p1 : C1D1911 TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

G1196494t1 : C1D1911 Verify External Receiver Data Line Circuit Short To Ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, CA131.
3 Measure the resistance between





- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

->Yes
GO to A2.
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t2.

->No
GO to A3.
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t3.

G1196494t2 : C1D1911 Check The External Receiver Data Line Circuit For Short Circuit To Ground
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, CA109.
2 Measure the resistance between





- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness.

->No
GO to A4.
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t4.

G1196494t3 : C1D1911 Check The Tire Pressure Monitoring System External Receiver For Short Circuit To Ground
1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, CA131.
2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202).
- Is the DTC C1D1911 set?

->Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.

->No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.

G1196494t4 : C1D1911 Check The Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module For Short Circuit To Ground
1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, CA109.
2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, CA131.
3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202).
- Is the DTC C1D1911 set?

->Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.

->No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.

PINPOINT TEST G1196494p2 : LEFT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT

G1196494t5 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the left hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, FB013.
3




4 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t9.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t6.

G1196494t6 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t10.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t7.

G1196494t7 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t11.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t8.

G1196494t8 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t12.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t13.

G1196494t9 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




3 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t10 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




3 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t11 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




3 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t12 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




3 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t13 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t14.

G1196494t14 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new left hand front low-frequency initiator. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna

PINPOINT TEST G1196494p3 : RIGHT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT

G1196494t15 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the right hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, FB012.
3




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t19.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t16.

G1196494t16 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t20.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t17.

G1196494t17 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t21.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t18.

G1196494t18 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t22.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t23.

G1196494t19 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t20 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t21 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, FB072.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t22 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t23 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t24.

G1196494t24 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, FB001 and FL070. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new right hand front low-frequency initiator. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna

PINPOINT TEST G1196494p4 : LEFT REAR LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT

G1196494t25 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the left hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, RB010.
3




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t29.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t26.

G1196494t26 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t30.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t27.

G1196494t27 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t31.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t28.

G1196494t28 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t32.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1196494t33.

G1196494t29 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, RB001. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t30 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, RB001. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t31 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, RB001. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]

G1196494t32 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, CA072.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, RB001. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles With: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [Convertible]
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module - Vehicles Without: Convertible Top Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module [2-Door]