Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

A/T Interlock System Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting (CVT)




A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.






2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (F-CAN, IMA-CAN, K-LINE).

4. Check the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor in the Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

Is the APP Sensor opening 5 % or above, or is the APP Sensor A voltage 1.16 V or above?

YES -

Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.

Does the brake pedal position switch work properly?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.

6. Check the A/T P Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. The shift lever must be in P.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Go to step 23.

7. Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the center console Center Console Removal / Installation.

10. Disconnect the park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Check for blown No. B22 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Repair an open in the wire between park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Check for continuity between park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO -

Check for a short in the wire between park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 2 and the shift lock solenoid, and repair it if necessary. If the wire is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Service and Repair.

16. Shift the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.

17. Measure the voltage between park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6 while pressing the brake pedal.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 19.

18. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6. The shift lever must be in P.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 6 and the PCM connector.

NO -

Check for a short or an open in the wire between the park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector and the shift lock solenoid, and check the shift lock mechanism, and repair them if necessary. If they are OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Service and Repair.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

21. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the park pin switch/shift lock solenoid/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

24. Disconnect the transmission range switch 8P connector.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

26. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch 8P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 7.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Go to step 28.

27. Test the transmission range switch Testing and Inspection.

Is the transmission range switch OK?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.

28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

29. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

30. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 7.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 32.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch 8P connector.

32. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).