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Component Tests and General Diagnostics




Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

- Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Starter Tester OTC3131
*Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857

NOTE:

- Air temperature must be within 59-100 °F (15-38 °C) during this procedure.
- After this inspection, you must reset PGM-FI ECM/PCM in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS to cancel ALL INJECTORS and STARTER TEST functions.
- The 12 V battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.

NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.






2. Do the BATTERY TEST.

Does the display indicate GOOD or LOW CHARGE?

YES -

The battery is OK. Charge the battery if necessary, then go to step 3.

NO -

If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM, If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (F-CAN, IMA-CAN, K-LINE).

6. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

7. Select STARTER TEST in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

8. Set the parking brake, then with the clutch pedal pressed (M/T model) or the shift lever in P or N (CVT model), turn the ignition switch to START (III).

Does the starter crank the engine normally?

YES -

The starting system is OK. Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?

YES -

Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 17.

NO -

Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:

- If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 11.
- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 14.
- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or the torque converter ring gear (CVT model) when you release the key, replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul, and check for the following:
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
- Damaged flywheel ring gear (M/T model)
- Damaged torque converter ring gear (CVT model)

11. Remove the intake air tube (A) and the resonator chamber joint (B).






12. Make sure the shift lever is in neutral (M/T model) or P or N (CVT model), and set the parking brake, then disconnect the S terminal connector (A) from the starter S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the S terminal.

M/T model





CVT model





Does the starter crank the engine?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Remove the starter, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul as necessary.

13. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:

NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 17.

- A blown No. B44 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for an open or short in the RED wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch.
- Check for an open or short in the BLU wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ECM/PCM.
- Check for an open or short in the LT GRN wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ECM/PCM.
- Check for an open or short in the BRN wire, BLK/WHT wire, and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
- Check for an open or short in the RED wire, BLU wire and connectors between the clutch pedal position switch A and the ECM (M/T model).
- Check for an open or short in the RED/BLK wire and connectors between the transmission range switch and the PCM (CVT model).
- Check for an open or short in the BLU/BLK wire and connectors between the transmission range switch and the PCM (CVT model).
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the clutch pedal position switch A and body ground (G403) (M/T model).
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch and body ground (G101) (CVT model).
- Check for a faulty ignition switch Ignition Switch Test.
- Check a faulty starter cut relay Testing and Inspection.
- Check for a faulty clutch pedal position switch A (M/T model) Clutch Pedal Position Switch A Test.
- Check for a faulty transmission range switch (CVT model) Testing and Inspection.

14. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery.






15. Do the STARTER TEST.

Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.5 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 350 A ?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul, and check for these problems:

- Drag in the starter armature
- Shorted armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in starter brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
- Faulty overrunning clutch

16. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or the torque converter ring gear (CVT model) for damage. Replace any damaged parts.

17. Select PGM-FI ECM/PCM reset in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP and STARTER TEST.

18. If the IMA battery level indicator displays no level, start the engine, and hold the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N (CVT model)) or (in neural (M/T model)) until the level in the indicator is half full.

19. Install the resonator chamber joint (A) and the intake air tube (B).

NOTE: When tightening the screw (C) of the hose band, align the edge of the hose band (D) with the mark (E) painted on the hose band. If you tighten the screw over the mark, replace the hose band.