F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 1
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 1
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 95-116 Ohms (with ABS), 91-111 Ohms (with VSA), or 88-107 Ohms (with VSA and TPMS)?
YES -
Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (Part 2) F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 2.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector Gauge Control Module Replacement.
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector Service and Repair, or the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector Service and Repair and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
7. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) Service and Repair.
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) SRS Unit Replacement.
10. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.
11. Remove the rear seat Rear Seat Removal/Installation.
12. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
13. Remove the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation.
14. Remove the BCM module Service and Repair.
15. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector MCM Replacement.
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PCM terminals A36 and A37.�
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA: Go to step 18.
- With ABS: Go to step 19.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A36) and the gauge control module(tach).�
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A36) and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A36) and the servo unit.�
21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and BCM module connector terminal A1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A36) and the BCM module.�
22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and MCM 20P connector terminal No. 20.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A36) and the MCM.�
23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 19.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VSA: Go to step 24.
- With ABS: Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A37) and the gauge control module(tach).�
24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.�
25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 17.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A37) and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 17.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A37) and the servo unit.�
27. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and BCM module connector terminal A21.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 28.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A37) and the BCM module.�
28. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and MCM 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 29.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A37) and the MCM.�
29. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
30. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With VSA: Go to step 31.
- With ABS: Go to step 37.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.�
31. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
32. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
33. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 34.
NO -
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
34. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
35. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
36. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 40.
NO -
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
37. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
38. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
39. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 40.
NO -
Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
40. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (or the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector).
41. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
42. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 43.
NO -
Substitute a known-good servo unit Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original servo unit Service and Repair.�
43. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
44. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
45. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 46.
NO -
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original EPS control unit Service and Repair.�
46. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
47. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
48. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 49.
NO -
Substitute a known-good SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
49. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
50. Reconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
51. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 52.
NO -
Substitute a known-good BCM module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original BCM module Service and Repair.�
52. Disconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
53. Reconnect the MCM 20P connector.
54. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With TPMS: Go to step 55.
- Without TPMS: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good MCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM MCM Replacement.�
55. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector.
56. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
57. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and reconnect PCM connector A (44P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�