F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 2
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 2
1. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector Gauge Control Module Replacement.
2. With VSA: Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector Service and Repair, and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
3. With ABS: Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
4. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) Service and Repair.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) SRS Unit Replacement.
7. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.
8. Remove the rear seat Rear Seat Removal/Installation.
9. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
10. Remove the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation.
11. Remove the BCM module Service and Repair.
12. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector MCM Replacement.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PCM terminal A36 and the gauge control module (tach), the VSA modulator-control unit, yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the ABS modulator-control unit, the servo unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the BCM module, the MCM, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PCM terminal A37 and the gauge control module (tach), the VSA modulator-control unit, yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the ABS modulator-control unit, the servo unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the BCM module, the MCM, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
17. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.�
NO -
- With VSA: Go to step 19.
- With ABS: Go to step 27.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
21. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
25. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 31.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
28. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
29. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 31.
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
32. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (or the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector).
33. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 35.
35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
36. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
37. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 39.
39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
40. Reconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).
41. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
42. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Go to step 43.
43. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
44. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
45. Disconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
46. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the BCM module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 47.
47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
48. Reconnect BCM module connector A (40P).
49. Disconnect the MCM 20P connector.
50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the MCM MCM Replacement.�
NO -
- With TPMS: Go to step 51.
- Without TPMS: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
52. Reconnect the MCM 20P connector.
53. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
54. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�