B2990
DTC Troubleshooting: B2990
DTC B2990:
A Problem in the A/C Compressor Driver
NOTE:
- Put on gloves to protect your hands from electrical shock.
- Stop the engine for at least 1 hour.
- IMA components are located in this area. The IMA is a high-voltage system. You must be familiar with the IMA system before working on or around it. Make sure you have read the IMA service precautions before doing repairs or service High Voltage Safety.
1. Check the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.�
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).
4. Do the self-diagnostic function with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
5. Check for DTCs.
Is DTC B2990 or B2998 indicated?
YES -
- B2990 indicated: go to step 6.
- B2998 indicated: Troubleshooting DTC B2998 B2998.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
6. Remove the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation.
7. Check that the A/C compressor driver 3P connector is properly connected on the A/C compressor driver.
Is it connected properly?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Reconnect the connector and recheck the function.�
8. From the under hood, disconnect the A/C compressor power 3P connector.
9. At the IPU, disconnect the A/C compressor driver 3P connector from the A/C compressor driver.
10. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the A/C compressor power 3P connector and the A/C compressor driver 3P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the A/C compressor Service and Repair.�
NO -
Replace the A/C compressor power cable.�