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C15C5






C15C5-19-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low Side 2 (rebound stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.





NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5

2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit in the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly. Front Shock Absorber - Removal.
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) Verification Test.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

- Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM). Active Damping Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.

5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.