P0014
P0014-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION - TIMING OVER-ADVANCED
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) allows the PCM to monitor and adjust the position of the camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The camshaft design allows for the exhaust lobes to be adjusted while the intake lobes are not adjustable all on one camshaft. The PCM controls a solenoid operated control valve, that is used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuator mounted between the camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of the camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of the camshaft.
- When Monitored:
Variable Valve Timing (VVT) is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam and crank position are fully synchronized; (2) Engine speed is greater than a threshold; (3) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor, or OBDI plausibility errors; (4) Engine oil temperature is greater than a threshold; (5) Engine oil pressure is greater than a threshold. Before VVT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.
- Set Condition:
The VVT System Performance DTC can be reported when (1) Engine oil pressure is greater than 700 kPa; or (2) Engine oil temperature is greater than 200 degrees C. This DTC will also be set when either P000B or P0017 is set, to indicate the prevailing camshaft phase was over-advanced. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC is reported along with either P000B-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE or P0017-CRANKSHAFT-CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2 to indicate the prevailing direction of the phase error. If either of those DTCs are present, diagnose and repair them before continuing with this test.
NOTE: If P0014 set without either P000B or P0017, this indicates a "System Performance" fault, wherein engine conditions did not support VVT operation as expected. Only continue with the P0014 diagnostic procedure if it is present without either P000B or P0017.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any crankshaft-camshaft timing misalignment DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Oil Temperature Sensor or Oil Pressure Sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any camshaft position slow response DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Hold engine speed greater than 1,000 rpm for at least one minute. The DTC will not be set unless cam phasing becomes active, which may not occur if speed never leaves idle.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, record the related Freeze Frame Data and clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the engine oil pressure. Testing and Inspection
3. Using the scan tool, compare the engine oil pressure reading you get off of a gauge and compare that reading to what the scan tool displays with the engine running. If the pressure reading on the scan tool is not close to what the gauge displays, perform the diagnostic procedure for P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE. P0521
Is the engine oil pressure within the specifications outlined in the Service Information?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Inspect and repair the cause of the high oil pressure condition.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
3. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
1. Review service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Change the engine oil and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE READING TOO HIGH
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool monitor the engine oil temperature and compare the engine oil temperature to the Engine Coolant Temperature value.
Does the Engine Oil Temperature seem excessively high as compared to the Engine Coolant Temperature?
Yes
- Refer to the diagnostic procedure P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE for further assistance.P0196
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.