P0521
P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage is implausible. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
No
- Go to 2
2. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the harness connector is properly connected to the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
3. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor connector.
4. Inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. Connect a jumper wire between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Is the voltage on the scan tool displayed as described above?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 5
4. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Is the voltage on the scan tool displayed as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
4. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
6. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (G6) EOP Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
7. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test