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P0A85





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A85-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
P0A85-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:
After the power switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display (HDD navigation system) records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the power switch off, make sure to wait at least 60 seconds before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0AFC-123 IS OUTPUT) P0A7F

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Removal.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

NOTICE:
If the active test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

(h) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





HINT
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower.

(j) Turn the power switch off.

(k) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Installation.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Removal.

(d) Disconnect connectors c1 and z17 from the battery smart unit.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(f) Connect the battery smart unit connectors.

(g) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Installation.

(h) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Removal.

(d) Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor and inlet air temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

Specified Condition:

There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

(e) Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Installation.

(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY Components

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Removal.

(d) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector disconnected, DTC P0A84-123 will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.

(h) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(i) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Installation.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY SMART UNIT)

OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY SMART UNIT)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(c) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Removal.

(d) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(e) Disconnect connector c1 from the battery smart unit.





(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(g) Connect the battery smart unit connector.

(h) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(i) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Installation.

(j) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components