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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)
- Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY)

DESCRIPTION

When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the vehicle and the power switch is pressed, the power management control ECU receives a signal and changes the power source mode. In addition, when the shift lever is in P and the brake pedal is depressed, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing the power switch.

HINT
* When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
* When the auxiliary battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the auxiliary battery cable was disconnected.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to "System Diagram" System Diagram

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the power switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus:
for Power Source Control: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / DTC.
for Smart Key: Body Electrical / Smart Key / DTC.
* The smart key system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* If the smart key system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly), refer to the smart key system (for Start Function) precaution Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* If the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is replaced, be sure to confirm that the steering is unlocked by turning the steering wheel to the left and right before starting the hybrid control system. If the steering is locked for any reason, open and close a door with the power switch off, and then unlock the steering by pressing the power switch. This prevents the hybrid control system from starting while the steering is locked.
* After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.

HINT

Related Data List and Active Test Items










PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON)

(a) Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.

(b) Depress the brake pedal.

(c) Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the power switch and check that the hybrid system turns on (READY).

OK:

Power source mode becomes on (READY).

NG -- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

OK -- END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED)

2. CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage.

Standard voltage:

11 to 14 V (power switch off)

HINT
* It may be possible to tell whether the auxiliary battery is discharged by operating the horn.
* If the auxiliary battery voltage is less than 11 V, charge or replace it.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FOR DTC (ALL)

(a) Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.

OK:

No DTCs are output.

NOTICE:
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

(a) If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.

HINT
Whether or not the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION

(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

(b) Move the shift lever to P.

(c) With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.

Result:





B -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

C -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)

D -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
A -- Continue to next step.

6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Power Source Control





OK:

The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).

NG -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL) Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Power Source Control





OK:

The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.

NG -- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Smart Key





OK:

The Data List item changes to "OK" when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle.

HINT
Reasons for verification failure:

* The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
* There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
* An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
* An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

NG -- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Smart Key





NOTICE:
Check that the smart warning is displayed on the multi-information display on the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.

OK:

The display changes in response to the operation of the power switch.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Text in Illustration





(1) Waveform 1





Text in Illustration





Measurement Condition





(2) Waveform 2





Text in Illustration





Measurement Condition





OK:

The waveform is displayed as shown in illustration.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Power Source Control





NOTICE:
Check that the smart warning is displayed on the multi-information display on the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.

OK:

The display changes in response to the operation of the power switch.

NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

OK -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

12. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Disconnect the A33 connector from the stop light switch assembly.

(b) Inspect the stop light switch assembly Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) B2284

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

14. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one Disassembly.

(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON)

(a) Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.

(b) Depress the brake pedal.

(c) Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the power switch and check that the hybrid system turns on (READY).

OK:

Power source mode becomes on (READY).

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

OK -- END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)

16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the I4 connector from the power management control ECU.

(b) Disconnect the I87 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one Removal.

(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

18. CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON)

(a) Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.

(b) Depress the brake pedal.

(c) Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the power switch and check that the hybrid system turns on (READY).

OK:

Power source mode becomes on (READY).

NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Removal

OK -- END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)