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New Key cannot be Registered





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Entry Function): New Key cannot be Registered
- New Key cannot be Registered

DESCRIPTION

If an electrical key transmitter could not be newly registered, wave interference or a malfunction of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or door control receiver is suspected.

The registration to add another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (without replacing any parts) is called "additional key ID registration"

If additional registration is not possible, refer to "Additional Key cannot be Registered" Additional Key Cannot Be Registered.

HINT

If any of the following have been performed, new registration of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is necessary:

* The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has been replaced.
* The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) have been replaced.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* If registration of an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not possible, first confirm the procedure by engine immobiliser system. Engine Immobilizer System
* A new registration mode can be entered only when no electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies are stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
* The smart key system (for Entry Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
* When using the Techstream with the power switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
* Before replacing the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly), refer to the smart key system (for Entry Function) Smart Key System (for Entry Function)
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Smart Key System (for Entry Function).

NOTICE:
If a malfunction occurs, do not remove/install the vehicle auxiliary battery before checking for DTCs.

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Smart Key System (for Entry Function)
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATION HISTORY LIST)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Utility / Operation History.

(e) Check the freeze frame data and follow the instructions in the step column of the table below.

Certification ECU Log of ID code registration









NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK REGISTRATION MODE

(a) Make sure that another mode or different registration mode is not selected.

OK:

Another mode or a different registration mode is not selected.

HINT
If any mode has been selected, it is necessary to cancel the mode.

NG -- REREGISTRATION Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Combination Meter





OK:

"0 km/h (0 mph)" is displayed when the vehicle is stationary.

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

5. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies to the new ECU.

HINT
* For replacement, Removal.
* For registration, Engine Immobilizer System.

OK:

Registration to the new certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has completed successfully.

NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

OK -- END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)

6. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies to the new ECU.

HINT
* For replacement, Removal.
* For registration, Engine Immobilizer System.

NEXT -- END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)

7. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Make sure that a registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is used.

OK:

A registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is used.

NG -- USE A REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY AND REREGISTRATION Engine Immobilizer System
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK NUMBER OF REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLIES

(a) Check the number of registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

Result:





B -- REREGISTRATION
A -- Continue to next step.

9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and register the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies to the new ECU.

HINT
* For replacement, Removal.
* For registration, Engine Immobilizer System.

OK:

Registration to the new certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) has completed successfully.

NG -- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)

10. REREGISTRATION

(a) Reregister the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies using different order combinations Engine Immobilizer System.

OK:

"Key Verification Error" is not displayed.

HINT
If there are 2 or more electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies, make sure that the number of order combinations is the same as the number of electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies so that each transmitter can be checked first.

Example: When there are 3 registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies (A, B and C).





* *: Except the first electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, the remaining electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies can be checked in any order.

HINT
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly held near the power switch when the malfunction was detected is defective. The defective electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is the one that should be replaced.

NG -- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

11. CHECK FOR ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY

(a) Check that all registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies are available.

OK:

No registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies are missing.

NG -- ERASE ALL REGISTERED ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTERS EXCEPT ONE, THEN REGISTER THE REMAINING ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTERS Engine Immobilizer System
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. REREGISTRATION

(a) Reregister the electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies using different order combinations Engine Immobilizer System.

OK:

"Key Verification Error" is not displayed.

HINT
If there are 2 or more electrical key transmitters, make sure that the number of order combinations is the same as the number of electrical key transmitters so that each transmitter can be checked first.

Example: When there are 3 registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies (A, B and C).





* *: Except the first electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, the remaining electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies can be checked in any order.

HINT
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly held near the power switch when the malfunction was detected is defective. The defective electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is the one that should be replaced.

NG -- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY Engine Immobilizer System

OK -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

13. REREGISTRATION

(a) Using an unregistered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, register the ID Engine Immobilizer System.

OK:

The key ID can be registered.

NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal

OK -- END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER WAS DEFECTIVE)