P0A82
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A82-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance / Stuck OFF
P0A82-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance / Stuck OFF
DESCRIPTION
- Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Battery System.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTCS (HV) P0A7F
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) P0AFC-123
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER
(a) Check that the No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct and battery cooling blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects, and that the acoustical materials have not peeled.
Text in Illustration
OK:
The duct and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects and the acoustical materials have not peeled.
NG -- CORRECT THE PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY SMART UNIT) P0A84
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector A38 from the power management control ECU Removal.
(c) Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Removal.
(d) Disconnect connector r1 from the battery cooling blower assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
(f) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
(h) Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (GROUND SHORT CHECK)
(a) Remove the power management control ECU Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Install the power management control ECU.
NG -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (FREQUENCY)
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Removal.
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check Frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
(g) Enter the following menus: All Data / Cooling Fan Frequency 1.
(h) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the data list (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) with the Frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Standard:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the active test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
(j) Turn the power switch off.
(k) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(l) Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components