P0617
2AZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High
DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High
DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and sets the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 12.43 mph (20 km/h) for over 20 seconds.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.
If the engine does not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table (Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures).
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Read the value displayed on the tester when turning the ignition switch to the ON and START positions.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
HINT: For vehicles with the manual transaxle, proceed to step 5.
(a) Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance when the transmission gear selector lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance:
(c) Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
OK -- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List/ Starter Signal.
(d) Read the value displayed on the tester when turning the ignition switch to the ON and START positions.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- SYSTEM OK
5. INSPECT CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(c) Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
OK -- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NG -- Continue to next step.
6. REPLACE CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when turning the ignition switch to the ON and START positions.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- SYSTEM OK
8. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
OK -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
NG -- Continue to next step.
9. REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when turning the ignition switch to the ON and START positions.
OK:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - STA TERMINAL OF ECM)
OK -- SYSTEM OK
11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - STA TERMINAL OF ECM)
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (DTC Check / Clear).
(e) Drive the vehicle at more than 12.43 mph (20 km/h) for over 20 seconds.
(f) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result:
B -- SYSTEM OK
A -- REPLACE ECM