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P0343








P311 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0343-747: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DTC P0343-747 - Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The crankshaft position sensor sends the engine speed signal (NE) to the engine CPU and HV CPU of the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU compares the input engine speed signals (NE) in the engine CPU and HV CPU. If any abnormality is found, this DTC will be output.






WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
Any two or more of the following DTCs are output simultaneously.






YES -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0340)
NO -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK ENGINE START
(a) Check if the engine can start.
(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTCs.
Result:






B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0340)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)





(a) Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
(1) Confirm that the lever is securely engaged.
(2) Confirm that the connector does not come out when its body is pulled.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip Hybrid Control System.
NOTE: Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.





(b) Check the connections of the inverter with converter assembly connectors.
(1) Confirm that the lever is securely engaged.
(2) Confirm that the connector does not come out when its body is pulled.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A62 inverter with converter assembly connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):






Standard resistance (Check for short):






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU





(a) Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU Components.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance :






NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY





(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance :





HINT: After the inspection, check for DTCs. If DTC P0343-747 is output again, replace the inverter with converter assembly.

NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU