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Tachometer Malfunction









METER: METER / GAUGE SYSTEM: Tachometer Malfunction

Tachometer Malfunction

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (TACHOMETER OPERATION)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
(e) Check the operation by referring to the table below.

Combination Meter:





OK:
Needle indication is normal.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ENGINE RPM)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.

Combination Meter:





OK:
Engine speed displayed on the tester is almost the same as the actual engine speed.
NG -- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
3. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
(e) Check the values by referring to the table below.

Engine and ECT:





OK:
Engine speed displayed on the tester is almost the same as the actual engine speed.
NG -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY





(a) Check the input signal waveform.
(1) Remove the combination meter assembly.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope to the terminals E2-14 (TACHO) and body ground.
(3) Start the engine.
(4) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.






OK:
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - COMBINATION METER)
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
5. CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - COMBINATION METER)





(a) Disconnect the E2 and D41 connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM