Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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B: Elec. Door Actuator Motor Inop, Intermittent, or Improper

PINPOINT TEST B: A/C ELECTRONIC DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR INOPERATIVE, INTERMITTENT OR IMPROPER OPERATION

B1 CHECK SYSTEM FOR TEMPERATURE CONTROL

- Start vehicle and run engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.
- Turn on MAX A/C mode.
- Turn temperature control knob to full COOL (left) and check for cool discharge air.
- Turn temperature control knob to full WARM (right) and check for warm discharge air.
- Vary temperature control knob from full WARM to full COOL.

- Did air temperature change?

- Yes
System is fully functional.

- No
Go to B2.

B2 CHECK FUSE

- Check Fuse F5 (15A) at the fuse junction panel.

- Is fuse good?

- Yes
Go to B3.

- No
Replace fuse. Go to B1. If fuse blows again, check for shorts to ground in circuit 298 (P/O) and service as needed.

B3 MANUAL A/C ELECTRONIC DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CHECK

- Disconnect A/C electronic door actuator motor connector located on the heater air plenum chamber accessed through the glove compartment opening.
- Using a test lamp, check for battery positive voltage (B+) between Pin 7, Circuit 298 (P/O) and Pin 8, Circuit 208 (GY).

- Did test lamp illuminate?

- Yes
Go to B4.

- No
Check circuits 208 (GY) and 298 (P/O). Restore vehicle. Retest system.

B4 ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT TEST







CAUTION: Never jumper Circuit 436 (R/LG) to Circuit 600 (DB) (could destroy A/C electronic door actuator electronics).

- Remove the A/C control and disconnect the harness connector from the temperature control potentiometer.
- With ignition switch turned to RUN and the system in any position except OFF, jump from the potentiometer harness connector center pin to one of the side pins. The actuator (and temperature blend door) should operate in one direction.
- Jump from the center pin to the other side pin. The actuator should drive in the opposite direction.

- Does the A/C electronic door actuator motor drive in both directions?

- Yes
Go to B7.

- No
Go to B5.

B5 ACTUATOR TEST

CAUTION: Never jumper Pin 4 to Pin 6 on the A/C electronic door actuator motor (Could destroy A/C electronic door actuator electronics).

- Disconnect harness connector from A/C electronic door actuator motor.
- Apply B+ to Pin 7 of the actuator and connect the negative (-) lead to Pin 8.
- Jumper from Pin 3 to Pin 4 of the actuator. The actuator shaft should rotate in one direction to the stop.
- Jumper from Pin 3 to Pin 6. The actuator shaft should rotate in the opposite direction. Reconnect harness connector to A/C electronic door actuator motor.

- Does the A/C electronic door actuator motor drive in both directions?

- Yes
Go to B6.

- No
Replace A/C electronic door actuator motor. Restore vehicle. Retest system.

B6 CHECK REFERENCE VOLTAGE

CAUTION: Never short across Circuits 436 (R/LG) and 600 (DB) as this could cause destructive damage.

- Disconnect the harness connector from the temperature control potentiometer.
- Using a voltmeter, check for reference voltage (approximately one to two volts less than battery voltage) between Circuit 436 (R/LG) and Circuit 600 (DB).

- Is the voltmeter registering one to two volts less than battery voltage?

- Yes
Go to B7.

- No
Check circuits 436 (R/LG) and circuit 600 (DB) for opens/shorts. Restore vehicle. Retest system.

B7 CONTROL HEAD POTENTIOMETER CHECK






- Disconnect and remove control head potentiometer.
- Check resistance between terminals 3 and 2.
- With potentiometer at full COOL, resistance should be 3000 ohms.
- With potentiometer at full WARM, resistance should be at 15 ohms.

- Is resistance linearly variable from COOL to WARM?

- Yes
Replace A/C electronic door actuator motor. Restore vehicle. Retest system.

- No
Replace potentiometer. Restore vehicle. Retest system.