Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B2340 and B2341
Steering Column
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B2340 and B2341
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 128, Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The steering column telescoping motor and steering column tilt motor are connected to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along 4 circuits that are part of 2 wire harnesses:
- 14D231 (DSM)
- 14A005 (steering column motor sensors)
The 2 wire harnesses are connected at C339. The wire color and circuit number of some of the circuits will change when passing through C339. The following chart indicates the circuit number and wire color change with respect to the harness in which they are located.
NOTE: The wire color and circuit number of the circuits identified in Normal Operation are as they appear at the DSM connector.
Two motors are used to tilt and to telescope the adjustable steering column. The power tilt motor is connected to the DSM along circuits CPP03 (GN/VT) and CPP22 (GY/BN). The power telescoping motor (also called the reach motor) is connected to the DSM along circuits CPP04 (GY) and CPP23 (VT/GN). The DSM will apply power to circuit CPP03 (GN/VT) and ground to circuit CPP22 (GY/BN) to tilt the adjustable column up. The DSM will apply power to circuit CPP23 (VT/GN) and ground to circuit CPP04 (GY) to telescope the adjustable column forward (toward the front of the vehicle). Polarity is reversed to move the column in the opposite directions. A Hall-effect type rotation sensor internal to each motor produces a digital signal used by the DSM to calculate the location of the steering column in relation to its full forward/rearward and full up/down positions.
In order to protect the power tilt and telescoping motors, motor circuits and the electronics internal to the DSM, the DSM will stop applying power to a motor if the motor sensor indicates that the motor has stopped turning. The DSM constantly checks for a stall condition whenever the column is in motion. Any time the column stops moving unexpectedly for one-quarter of a second, the DSM will stop applying power to the power tilt or telescoping motor circuits until the DSM receives a command to move the motor again. If this condition is detected during an on-demand self test of the DSM, a power tilt or power telescoping motor stall DTC will be set.
- DTC B2340 (Column Reach (Telescoping) Motor Stalled) - If during the self-test the DSM detects that the power telescoping motor is not turning while it is being powered, DTC B2340 will be set.
- DTC B2341 (Column Tilt Motor Stalled) - If during the self-test the DSM detects that the power tilt motor is not turning while it is being powered, DTC B2341 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power tilt motor
- Power telescoping motor
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs B2340 AND B2341
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
-------------------------------------------------
C1 CHECK THE DSM STEERING COLUMN ACTIVE COMMANDS
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM .
- Move the steering column up and down using the tilt up/down (TILT_UPDWN) active command.
- Move the steering column in and out using the telescope in/out (TILT_INOUT) active command.
- Does the steering column move in the appropriate direction when commanded?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose connector. CHECK the power tilt motor and power telescoping motor connections, the power tilt switch connector and the DSM connectors for looseness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If the tilt function of the adjustable steering column will not operate properly, GO to C2. If the telescope function of the adjustable steering column will not operate properly, GO to C7.
-------------------------------------------------
C2 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Disconnect: Power Tilt Motor C267.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- DSM C341C-22, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side.
- DSM C341C-10, circuit CPP03 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C3.
-------------------------------------------------
C3 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- DSM C341C-22, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side.
- DSM C341C-10, circuit CPP03 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C4 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-22, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side and DSM C341C-10, circuit CPP03 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM connector, harness side and the power tilt motor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C6 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between power tilt motor C267-1, circuit CPP23 (VT/GY), component side and the battery positive terminal.
- Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power tilt motor C267-2, circuit CPP04 (GY), component side and the battery negative terminal while observing the steering column for movement.
- Disconnect the jumper wires.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between power tilt motor C267-2, circuit CPP04 (GY), component side and the battery positive terminal.
- Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power tilt motor C267-1, circuit CPP23 (VT/GY), component side and the battery negative terminal while observing the steering column for movement.
- Does the power tilt motor operate first in one direction and then in the opposite direction?
Yes
GO to C12.
No
INSTALL a new power tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor - Tilt Service and Repair. CARRY OUT a DSM on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
C7 CHECK THE POWER TELESCOPING MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Disconnect: Power Telescoping Motor C227.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- DSM C341C-23, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
- DSM C341C-11, circuit CPP23 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C8.
-------------------------------------------------
C8 CHECK THE POWER TELESCOPING MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- DSM C341C-23, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
- DSM C341C-11, circuit CPP23 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C9 CHECK THE POWER TELESCOPING MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between C341C-11, circuit CPP23 (VT/GY), harness side and C341C-23, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C10 CHECK THE POWER TELESCOPING MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM connector, harness side and the power telescoping motor connector, harness side, as indicated in the following chart:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C11.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
C11 CHECK THE POWER TELESCOPING MOTOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between power telescoping motor C227-3, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), component side and the battery positive terminal.
- Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power telescoping motor C227-1, circuit CPP03 (GN/VT), component side and the battery negative terminal while observing the steering column for movement.
- Disconnect the jumper wires.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between power telescoping motor C227-1, circuit CPP03 (GN/VT), component side and the battery positive terminal.
- Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power telescoping motor C227-3, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), component side and the battery negative terminal while observing the steering column for movement.
- Does the power telescoping motor operate first in one direction and then in the opposite direction?
Yes
GO to C12.
No
INSTALL a new steering column (the power telescoping motor is part of the steering column). REFER to Steering Column Steering Column. CARRY OUT a DSM on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
C12 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR
- Check DSM connector C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Connect: Power Tilt Motor C267.
- Connect: Power Telescoping Motor C227.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------