Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

Pinpoint Test C: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST C: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
C1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PID STATUS WITH THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Close all the doors.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Monitor the DDM door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW and P_DR_SW).
- Do the door ajar PIDs match the door positions?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
For the LH front door, GO to C3 .

For all other doors, GO to C5 .

-------------------------------------------------
C2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: LCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the LCM dome lamp switch PID (DOMELM_SW) while using the instrument panel dimmer switch to turn the courtesy lamps on and off.
- Does the LCM PID value agree with the switch positions?

Yes
GO to C11.

No
GO to C9.

-------------------------------------------------
C3 CHECK THE LH FRONT DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: LH Front Door Ajar Switch C526a.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Monitor the DDM driver door ajar switch PID (D_DR_SW).
- Did the door ajar PID change with the switch disconnected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C4.

-------------------------------------------------
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 867 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-22, circuit 867 (DB), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C13.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK THE RH FRONT DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: RH Front Door Ajar Switch C602a.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Monitor the DDM passenger door ajar switch PID (P_DR_SW).
- Did the door ajar PID change with the switch disconnected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C6.

-------------------------------------------------
C6 CHECK THE RH REAR DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: RH Rear Door Ajar Switch C820a.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Monitor the DDM passenger door ajar switch PID (P_DR_SW).
- Did the door ajar PID change with the switch disconnected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C7.

-------------------------------------------------
C7 CHECK THE LH REAR DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: LH Rear Door Ajar Switch C715a.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Monitor the DDM passenger door ajar switch PID (P_DR_SW).
- Did the door ajar PID change with the switch disconnected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C8.

-------------------------------------------------
C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 627 (BK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-7, circuit 627 (BK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C13.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C9 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C205b.
- NOTE: Make sure the doors are closed.
- Observe the courtesy lamps.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1034 (BK/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: DDM C2145b.
- Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205b-5, circuit 1034 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C11 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145c.
- Observe the courtesy lamps.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C12.

-------------------------------------------------
C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C13 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------