Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Control Switch Illumination Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Lighting Control Module (LCM) supplies a variable Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage to the steering wheel control switches through circuit 484 (OG/BK). The steering wheel control switches are grounded through circuit 57 (BK).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio/climate control switch
- Speed control switch
- Steering wheel wiring harness
- Clockspring
PINPOINT TEST D: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Speed Control Switch.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control switch C203-4, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground; or between the audio/climate control switch C2208-1, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
GO to D2.
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D2 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b pin 4, circuit 484 (OG/BK), component side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3.
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D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 484 (OG/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-12, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control switch C203-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the audio/climate control switch C2208-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new switch in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D5.
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D5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 7, circuit 57 (BK), component side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D6.
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D6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-15, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
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