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Pinpoint Test C: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication - All-Wheel Drive (AWD)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The fuel tank is a saddle tank design with 2 variable resistance senders, driven by floats, that provide resistances related to fuel level in each side to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). The fuel level is determined using variable resistance fuel sender units, with an approximate resistance range between 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at empty (E) and 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at full (F). The IPC sends a reference voltage to the fuel pump module through circuit VMC11 (YE/VT) and the fuel level sensor through circuit VMC23 (GN/OG) and receives the signal returns through circuit RMC32 (GN/BU) from the fuel pump module and RMC33 (WH/VT) from the fuel level sensor. As the fuel level changes, a float actuates a variable resistor on the fuel pump module and fuel level sensor, raising or lowering the fuel level signal voltage depending on the resistance of the fuel level sender (float and card). The IPC monitors the changes in voltage from both sensors and commands the fuel gauge with a corresponding movement of the pointer. If the IPC detects the fuel level sensor circuitry is open, the fuel gauge defaults to the fuel pump module value only and the fuel gauge indicates E to one-half tank. If the IPC detects the fuel pump module circuitry is open, the fuel gauge defaults to the empty position.

The IPC uses 4 different operating modes to calculate the fuel level:

- Anti-slosh (default mode)
- Ignition OFF fueling
- Ignition ON fueling
- Recovery

After a fuel fill up, the time for the fuel gauge to move from empty (E) to full (F) ranges from 2 seconds to 55 minutes depending on which operating mode the fuel gauge is in.

The default fuel gauge mode is called the anti-slosh mode. To prevent fuel gauge changes from fuel slosh (gauge instability due to changes in fuel sensor readings caused by fuel moving around in the tank), the fuel gauge takes approximately 55 minutes to go from empty (E) to full (F).

The ignition OFF fueling mode (2 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires 3 conditions be met:

- The ignition must be in the OFF mode when refueling the vehicle.
- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.
- The IPC must receive a valid ignition ON fuel sensor reading within one second of the ignition being put into the RUN mode. The key ON sample readings are considered valid if the fuel sensor reading is between 10 ohms ± 2 ohms and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms.

If these conditions are not met, the fuel gauge stays in the anti-slosh mode, which results in a slow to read full (F) event.

The ignition ON fueling mode (approximately 90 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires the following conditions be met:

- The transmission is in PARK (P).
- The ignition is in the RUN mode.
- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.

In ignition ON fueling mode, a 30-second timer activates after the transmission is put into the PARK (P) position. When the 30-second time has elapsed and at least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity has been added, the fuel gauge response time is 90 seconds to read from empty (E) to full (F). When the transmission is shifted out of PARK (P), the fuel gauge strategy reverts to the anti-slosh mode. The ignition ON fueling mode prevents slow to read full events from happening if the customer refuels the vehicle with the ignition in the RUN mode.

Recovery mode is incorporated into the IPC strategy to recover from a missing fuel level input after a refueling event. Missing fuel level inputs result from intermittent opens in the fuel sensor or its circuits. Recovery mode (empty [E] to full [F] approximately 20 minutes) is initiated when the following 2 conditions are met:

- The IPC is in the anti-slosh (default) mode.
- The actual fuel level in the tank is greater than what is being displayed by the fuel gauge.

P0460:11-P1346:13:






P0460-P2068:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuel tank transfer tube
- Fuel pump module
- Fuel level sensor
- Fuel level sender (float and card)
- Fuel lines
- Fuel tank
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION - AWD

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs THE IPC SELF-TEST


- Ignition OFF.
- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC P0460:11 or P1346:11, GO to C3.

For DTC P0460:13, GO to C7.

For DTC P1346:13, GO to C12.

For DTC P1243:06, GO to C17.

No
GO to C2.

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C2 CARRY OUT THE IPC FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- NOTE: Make sure to set the scan tool to 0 or full empty (E) before beginning this step.
- Select the IPC fuel gauge (FUELLEVEL) active command. Command the fuel gauge from 0% to 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% while observing the fuel gauge.
- Does the fuel gauge begin at (E) empty, move to approximately 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 and F (full)?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
GO to C21.

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C3 CHECK THE FUEL SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C3127 (DTC P0460:11) or Fuel Level Sensor C3270 (DTC P1346:11).
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC Self-Test.
- NOTE: DTC P0460:11 or P1346:11 may also be present.
- Repeat the IPC on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC P0460:13 or P1346:13 retrieved?

Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module (DTC P0460:11) or fuel level sensor (DTC P1346:11). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C4.

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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC11 (YE/VT) (DTC P0460:11) OR CIRCUIT VMC23 (GN/OG) (DTC P1346:11) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25 (DTC P0460:11), circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; or between the IPC C220-26 (DTC P1346:11), circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
For DTC P0460:11, GO to C5.

For DTC P1346:11, GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C5 CHECK CIRCUITS VMC11 (YE/VT) AND RMC32 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and between the IPC C220-12, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C21.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C6 CHECK CIRCUITS VMC23 (GN/OG) AND RMC33 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the IPC C220-13, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C21.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C7 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-12, circuit RMC23 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
GO to C9.

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C8 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C3127.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-12, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new fuel pump module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C9 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Module C3127.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel pump module C3127-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel pump module C3127-1, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the IPC C220-12, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C10.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C11.

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C10 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: The fuel level sensor resistance varies from 180 ± 4 ohms when empty (E) to 10 ± 2 ohms when full (F).

- Measure the resistance between the fuel pump module C3127 pin 1, component side and the fuel pump module C3127 pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance between 10 and 180 ohms?

Yes
GO to C21.

No
GO to C20.

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C11 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC11 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel pump module C3127-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMC32 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit VMC11 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C12 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-13, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to C13.

No
GO to C14.

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C13 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC23 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Level Sensor C3270.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VMC23 (GN/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit RMC33 (WH/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C14 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: The fuel level sensor resistance varies from 180 ± 4 ohms when empty (E) to 10 ± 2 ohms when full (F).

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Fuel Level Sensor C3270.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor C3270 pin 1, component side and the fuel level sensor C3270 pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance between 10 and 180 ohms?

Yes
GO to C15.

No
GO to C20.

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C15 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN


- Connect a fused jumper wire between the fuel level sensor C3270-2, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the fuel level sensor C3270-1, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the IPC C220-13, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C21.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C16.

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C16 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC23 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-26, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the fuel level sensor C3270-2, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMC33 (WH/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit VMC23 (GN/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C17 INSPECT THE FUEL TANK


- Visually inspect the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
- Is the fuel tank OK?

Yes
GO to C18.

No
INSTALL a new fuel tank. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.

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C18 INSPECT THE FUEL TANK TRANSFER TUBE CONNECTIONS


- Remove the fuel pump module and the fuel level sensor.
- Inspect the fuel tank transfer tube, connections, the fuel pump module and the fuel level sensor for any damage or deformation.
- Are the fuel tank transfer tube, connections, the fuel pump module and the fuel level sensor OK?

Yes
GO to C19.

No
INSTALL a new fuel tank transfer tube, fuel pump module or fuel level sensor as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.

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C19 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE AND THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION


NOTE: The resistance varies from 180 ± 4 ohms when empty (E) to 10 ± 2 ohms when full (F).

- For the fuel pump module, measure the resistance between the fuel pump module C3127 pin 1, component side and the fuel pump module C3127 pin 2, component side while slowly moving the float arm from the bottom to the top of travel.




- For the fuel level sensor, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor C3270 pin 1, component side and the fuel level sensor C3270 pin 2, component side while slowly moving the float arm from the bottom to the top of travel.




- Does the resistance start at approximately 180 ohms with the float at the bottom of travel and slowly increase to approximately 10 ohms at the top of travel?

Yes
For DTC P1243:06, INSTALL a new fuel tank transfer tube or fuel level sensor as required. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test.

For no DTCs, the cause may have been caused by an intermittent input to the IPC most likely caused by corrosion on one of the fuel level senders (float and card).

No
For the fuel pump module, GO to C20.

For the fuel level sensor, INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C20 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER (FLOAT AND CARD)


NOTE: The fuel level sender (float and card) resistance measures between 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at the lower stop position and 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at the upper stop position.

- Remove the fuel pump module or fuel level sensor.
- NOTE: Disconnect the fuel level sender (float and card) input wire from the fuel pump module for this measurement.
- Measure the resistance between the fuel level sender (float and card) input wire and the fuel level sender (float and card) ground while slowly moving the float arm between the lower and upper stop position.




- Does the resistance slowly decrease from approximately 180 ohms at the lower stop to 10 ohms at the upper stop?

Yes
INSTALL a new fuel pump module or fuel level sensor as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new fuel level sender (float and card). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C21 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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