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Inspection 8: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit

Inspection 8: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.





Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30, check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Inspection 16: CAN Communication Circuit
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector.





3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector M47 terminal 2 and ground.








4. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector M47 terminal 3 and ground.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components. Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows NO DTC IS DETECTED. CONSULT-II / Self-Diagnosis

4. CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select STRANGLE SIG in Data Monitor and check steering angle sensor signal.





OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis.
NG >>
^ Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor) and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows NO DTC IS DETECTED. CONSULT-II / Self-Diagnosis