Steering Column Lock: Testing and Inspection
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.
1. Check the A/T system DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to DTC troubleshooting CVT System DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Check the A/T system Data List with the HDS.
Is the transmission range switch indicated ON when the shift lever is in P, and is the transmission range switch indicated OFF when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Go to step 18.
3. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
4. Remove the steering column covers Service and Repair.
5. Disconnect the steering lock 6P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
7. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Faulty key interlock solenoid; replace the steering lock Service and Repair.�
8. Check the No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 14 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
9. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (34P).
11. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.�
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (34P) terminal No. 17 and steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.�
13. Remove the center console Center Console Removal/Installation.
14. Disconnect the park pin switch 2P connector, and disconnect under-dash fusel/relay box connector Q (16P).
15. Do the park pin switch test Park Pin Switch Test.
Is switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Check the park pin switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the switch Service and Repair and retest.�
16. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and the MICU.�
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the park pin switch and body ground (G502).�
18. Do the transmission range switch test Transmission Range Switch Test.
Is switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Check the transmission range switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair and retest.�
19. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P).
20. Disconnect the transmission range switch 8P connector.
21. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 32 and transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.�
22. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
- USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation (Except Canada Models)
- Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation (Canada Models)
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch and body ground (G101).�