Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Move the shift lever out of P.
6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Remove the center console.
8. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Shift into P.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Do not push the shift lever button.
Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty park pin switch, replace the park pin switch.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) No. 27 terminal and body ground.
Is there no voltage while the shift lever in P, and is there voltage when the shift lever shifts out of P?
YES - Substitute a known-good MICU, and recheck.
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13, the transmission range switch, and the MICU.