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4-door

DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor (4-door)

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC B2-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, then wait for 3 minutes.
6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector B (39P) and the SRS unit, and between the SRS floor wire harness 2P connector and the rear safing sensor.

Are the connections OK?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the poor connections and retest.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.
8. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 2P connector from the rear safing sensor.
9. Measure the resistance between the No. 26 and the No. 27 terminals of SRS unit connector B (39P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.

10. Measure the resistance between the No. 26 terminal of SRS unit connector B (39P) and body ground, and between the No. 27 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.

11. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the No. 26 terminal of SRS unit connector B (39P) and body ground, and between the No. 27 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Short to power in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the SRS floor wire harness 2P connector (B).






16. Measure the resistance between the No. 26 and the No. 27 terminals of SRS unit connector B (39P). There should be less than 1 ohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.