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2-door

DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor (2-door)

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software and retest.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC B2-1x indicated?

YES -
- If DTC B2-11 is indicated alone or DTC B2-11 and 43-12 are indicated, go to step 4.
- If DTC B2-1x except B2-11 is indicated alone or DTC B2-11 and 46-11 are indicated, faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor.
- If DTC B2-12 and 46-11 are indicated, troubleshoot DTC 46-1x.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, then wait for 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector from the right side impact sensor (first).
7. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector from the rear safing sensor.
8. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 and the No. 3 terminals of the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.

9. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 terminal of the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.

10. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 V.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to power in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead (A) of simulator lead L to the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (B).






15. Measure the resistance between the No. 2 and the No. 3 terminals of the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector. There should be less than 1 ohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness.