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DTC A2-1x

DTC A2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply (VB line)

NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
- 2-door: Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software and retest.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC A2-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness or in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 11 (10 A) fuse circuit; replace the dashboard wire harness. If the problem is still there, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, then wait for 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.
9. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the No. 27 terminal of SRS unit connector A (39P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.