DTC 85-61
DTC 85-61: No Signal From the ODS UnitDTC 85-62: Non Stipulated Data From the ODS Unit
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 85-61 or 85-62 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness).
4. Disconnect the ODS unit harness 18P connector (A) from the ODS unit.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the ODS unit harness 18P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Open between the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the No. 1 terminal of the ODS unit 18P connector (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Measure the resistance between the No. 12 terminal of the ODS unit 18P connector and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms.
Is resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Open between the No. 12 terminal of the ODS unit 18P connector and body ground (G702) or poor connection at G702.
9. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, then wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (39P) from the SRS unit.
11. Measure the resistance between No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (39P) and body ground. There should be 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Short to ground between the No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (39P) and the No. 7 terminal of the ODS unit 18P connector (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness.
12. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (39P) and the No. 7 terminal of the ODS unit 18P connector. There should be 0 - 1.0 ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Open between the No. 1 terminal of the SRS unit connector B (39P) and the No. 7 terminal of the ODS unit 18P connector (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness.
13. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (39P) and body ground. There should be 0 - 0.5 V.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Short to power between the No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector B (39P) and the No. 7 terminal of the ODS unit 18P connector (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or ODS unit harness); replace the faulty harness.
16. Replace the ODS unit.
17. Clear the DTC.
18. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 85-61 or 85-62 indicated?
YES - Replace the SRS unit.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.