DTC 42-1x
DTC 42-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal From the Right Front Impact SensorSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.
- 2-door: Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software and retest.
1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 42-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure, then wait for 3 minutes.
6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit, between the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, and at connector C203.
Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair the poor connections and retest.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.
8. Disconnect the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector from the right front impact sensor.
9. Measure the resistance between the No. 38 and the No. 39 terminals of SRS unit connector A (39P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Short in the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
10. Measure the resistance between the No. 38 terminal of SRS unit connector A (39P) and body ground, and between the No. 39 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
11. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the No. 38 terminal of SRS unit connector A (39P) and body ground, and between the No. 39 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 1.0 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Short to power in the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).
16. Measure the resistance between the No. 38 and the No. 39 terminals of SRS unit connector A (39P). There should be less than 1 ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the left front impact sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Open in the left engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness.