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Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection

DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Before you begin, make sure the HDS and its DLC cable are working properly.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 20.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.

Does the EPS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.

Does the ABS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to the ABS system's general troubleshooting information.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?

YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Do the gauge self- diagnostic function without the HDS.

Are any indicators flashing?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Troubleshoot the gauge control module.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.




16. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 18.




17. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time
- Gauge control module 40P connector
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector
- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit 17P connector
- EPS control unit connector D (28P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the ABS modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the audio unit, the EPS control unit, or the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.




18. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.




19. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:

Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?

YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.

20. Do the gauge self- diagnostic function.
21. Check odometer/tripmeter for "Error 1" message.

Is Error 1 displayed?

YES - Go to step 35.

NO - Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.




24. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 8 and the No. 8 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.




25. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No.16.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G403.

26. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
28. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.




30. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.




31. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.

32. Disconnect the jumper wire.




33. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.




34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.

35. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start and idle smoothly?

YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 36.

36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
37. Check the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 38.

NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse.

38. Inspect the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 45.

NO - Go to step 39.

39. Remove the blown No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.




40. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.




41. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the wire OK, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box). Also replace the No.14 IGP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 42.




42. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- No. 31 LAF (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Throttle actuator control module relay

Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?

YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Also replace the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 43.

43. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- No. 31 LAF (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Throttle actuator control module relay




44. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse.

45. Inspect the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 58.

NO - Go to step 46.

46. Remove the blown No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
47. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
48. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).




49. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 50.

NO - Replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.




50. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.




51. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A)fuse.

NO - Go to step 52.

52. Remove the center console.
53. Remove the access panel from the floor.
54. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.




55. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Go to step 56.




56. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).




57. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

58. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
59. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors E (31P).
60. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




61. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 62.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).




62. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 67.

NO - Go to step 63.

63. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




64. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.




65. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 66.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the wire is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box).




66. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.

Is there continuity?

YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

67. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
68. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




69. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 74.

NO - Go to step 70.

70. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




71. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).




72. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 73.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).




73. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).




74. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.

Is there less than 1.0 V?

YES - Go to step 75.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9,E3).

75. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




76. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 81.

NO - Go to step 77.




77. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- MAP sensor
- A/T model: Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

NO - Go to step 78.

78. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
79. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).




80. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T model).

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.




81. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 87.

NO - Go to step 82.

82. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




83. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II)
- EGR valve position sensor
- A/T model: Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

NO - Go to step 84.

84. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
85. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).




86. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) the EGR valve position sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.




87. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal D12.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 93.

NO - Go to step 88.

88. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




89. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 6P connector, then measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal D12 with the ignition switch ON (II).

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the accelerator pedal module.

NO - Go to step 90.

90. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
91. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).




92. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D12) and APP sensor A.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.




93. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 94.

94. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




95. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor B

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

NO - Go to step 96.

96. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
97. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).




98. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor or APP sensor B.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.