Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: Make sure the HDS and its DLC cable of the HDS are working normally.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 19.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information. Testing and Inspection
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.
Does the ABS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the ABS system's general troubleshooting information. Testing and Inspection
NO - Go to step 9. 9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Testing and Inspection
12. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS.
Are any B-CAN DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
15. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there 5 ohm or less?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 17
16. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit 17P connector
- Under-dash fuse/relay box (Q) 16P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the ABS modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the under-dash fuse/relay box.
17. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K- line) and the appropriate connector.
19. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Testing and Inspection
20. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS.
Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?
YES - Go to step 33.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
23. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
24. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G502.
25. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
26. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
27. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
28. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
29. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A361 and DLC terminal No. 6.
31. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
32. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A371 and DLC terminal No. 14.
33. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to F-CAN circuit troubleshooting. Testing and Inspection
NO - Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Check the No. 2IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 36.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.
36. Inspect the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 43.
NO - Go to step 37.
37. Remove the blown No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
38. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
39. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 40.
40. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- Fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay
- PCM connector A (44P)
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Injector control module relay
- Ignition coil relay
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 41.
41. Disconnect the all connectors from these components:
- Fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay
- PCM connector A (44P)
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Injector control module relay
- Ignition coil relay
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
42. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
43. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 51.
NO - Go to step 44.
44. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
45. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
46. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
47. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 48.
NO - Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
48. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover.
49. Remove the fuel shut-off solenoid valve relay (A) from the relay holder.
50. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C361, between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2, or between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Do the fuel pressure regulator shut-off solenoid valve/fuel tank internal solenoid valve troubleshooting.
51. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
52. Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).
53. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
54. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 55.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (C36).
55. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 60.
NO - Go to step 56.
56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
57. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
58. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 59.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
59. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1. If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
61. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
62. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 63.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
63. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal A8.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 64.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
64. Test PGM-FI main relay 1.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES - Go to step 65.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
65. Check the injector control module relay circuit.
Is the injector control module relay circuit OK?
YES - Go to step 66.
NO - Follow the result of the injector control module relay troubleshooting.
66. Check the injector control module circuit.
Is the injector control module circuit OK?
YES - Go to step 67.
NO - Follow the result of the injector control module circuit troubleshooting.
67. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
68. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40 and C44 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 69.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (01, B36, C2, C40, C44) and GI01.
69. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 70.
NO - Go to step 71.
70. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- MAP sensor 3P connector
- EOP sensor 3P connector ('06 model)
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above sensors is disconnected?
YES - Replace the sensor that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor, the EOP sensor ('06 model), or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
71. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 72.
NO - Go to step 73.
72. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- IMT actuator 5P connector
- EOP sensor 3P connector ('07 model)
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts i s disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the IMT actuator, the EOP sensor ('07 model), or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
73. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 74.
NO - Go to step 75.
74. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
NO - Replace the throttle body.
75. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 76.
NO - Go to step 77.
76. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor A.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module.
77. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity
YES - Go to step 78.
NO - Go to step 79.
78. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor B.
NO - Replace the accelerator pedal module.
79. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 80.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
80. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
- Fuel rail pressure sensor
- FTP sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when any of the above sensors are disconnected?
YES - Replace the sensor that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor, the fuel rail pressure sensor, or the FTP sensor.