DTC 91-2x
DTC 91-2x (91-20 to 91-29, 91-2A to 91-2F): Short in the SRS Indicator1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 91-2x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
5. Remove the gauge control module. Disconnect the gauge control module connector 30P ('03-05 models) or 36P ('06-07 models) (A) from the gauge control module.
6. Check resistance between the No. 19 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.
7. Reconnect the gauge control module connector (A).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Install a jumper wire between the No. 5 terminal and the No. 14 ('03-05 models), or the No. 18 ('06-07 models) terminal of the gauge control module connector 30P ('03-05 models), 36P ('06-07 models). The SRS indicator should go off.
Does the SRS indicator go off?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module or poor connection at gauge control module connector 30P ('03-05 models), 36P ('06-07 models); check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the gauge control module.