DTC 86-11
DTC 86-11: F-CAN Communication with PCM MalfunctionDTC 86-21: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction
DTC 86-22: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction
DTC 86-23: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction
DTC 86-41: F-CAN Communication with EAT Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at (7 mph) 10 km/h or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, and/or 86-41 DTC indicated?
YES - If the DTC 86-01 is indicated at-the same time, do the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting. If 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
NO - If any DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent-failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the PCM connector E (31P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and PCM connector E (31P) terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector E (31P) and the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original PCM. If DTCs are indicated, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit.