Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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DTC 5

DTC 5: Open in the Motor Wire Harness
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to right or left, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 5 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No. 22 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.

8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P).
9. Measure voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 22 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No, 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G352).

11. Disconnect the motor 2P connector.
12. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

15. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Go to step 16.

16. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the motor and the EPS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.