Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

DTC 22

DTC 22: Vehicle Speed Signal

DTC 23: Engine Speed Signal

NOTE:
^ If the MIL indicator stays on, troubleshoot the PGM-FI system first.
^ The vehicle speed decreases abruptly from 12 mph (20 km/h) or more (by applying brake), and it is less than 1 mph (1 km/h) and engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above for 5 seconds (continuously) after the abrupt deceleration.
^ While turning the steering wheel with the vehicle speed of 1 mph (1 km/h) or less for 20 seconds, and the engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above for at least 10 seconds.
^ When the engine speed is 500 rpm or less, and the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 6 mph (10 km/h) or more for about 3 seconds.

1. Start the engine.
2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 0 rpm indicated?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations, and allow all wheels to rotate freely.
5. Start the engine, then run the vehicle in the D position.
6. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 0 mph (km/h) indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and the EPS control unit.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
10. With navigation: Disconnect navigation unit connector C (18P).
11. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 10.





Is there 0.1V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit, the PCM, and the navigation unit (with navigation).
NO - Go to step 14.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 10.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body in the wire between the EPS control unit, the PCM, and the navigation unit (with navigation).
NO - Go to step 16.

16. Check for continuity between PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 11 and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 10.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.

17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Start the engine.
19. While the drive wheels are stopped, measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 10. Continue measuring the voltage while the drive wheels are running with the vehicle in the D position.





Does the voltage change from 0 V with wheels stopped to about 2.5 V with the vehicle running?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
22. Start the engine.
23. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 9.





Is there any voltage?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 29.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
28. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 9.





Is there 0.1V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.

29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
31. Disconnect PCM connector E (31 P).
32. Disconnect the active noise control unit 16P connector.
33. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector (13P) terminal No. 9.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit, the PCM, and the active noise control unit.
NO - Go to step 34.

34. Check for continuity between PCM connector E (31P) terminal No. 23 and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 9.





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.