P0AA6
DTC P0AA6 (59): High Voltage Circuit Isolation ProblemNOTE: If the wrong A/C compressor oil was used in the A/C system, P0AA6 (59) may be set.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check for IMA system Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1629 (79) indicated?
YES - Do the troubleshooting for DTC P1629 (79).
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the A/C switch off.
4. Check the INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 239 k ohms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 27.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
7. Remove the IPU lid.
8. Check the high voltage cable (orange cable) connections and busbar connections on the junction board.
Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair the connections, then go to step 47.
9. Remove the high voltage cables (A) from the IMA battery.
10. Measure resistance between body ground and battery module terminals B and C individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 57.
11. Measure resistance between body ground and battery module cables A and B individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 22.
12. Remove the DC-DC converter.
13. Measure resistance between body ground and battery module cables A and B individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to step 47.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Remove the A/C compressor driver.
15. Measure resistance between body ground and battery module cables A and B individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Lift the harness holder. Remove the PDU cover (A), and the motor power cables (B) from the MCM.
NOTE: Wrap the motor power cables with insulating tape (C).
17. Measure resistance between body ground and battery module cables A and B individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Go to step 64.
18. Measure resistance between body ground and motor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 47.
NO - Go to step 29.
19. Measure resistance between body ground and A/C compressor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 47.
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Remove the cover (A). Disconnect the A/C compressor power cable connector (B) in the engine compartment.
21. Measure resistance between body ground and A/C compressor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE:
^ If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air to dry the cables.
^ Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Replace the A/C compressor, then go to step 47.
NO - Replace the motor power cable, then go to step 47.
22. Lift the harness holder. Remove the PDU cover (D), then measure resistance between body ground and MCM terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 25.
23. Disconnect the A/C compressor power cable.
24. Measure resistance between body ground and A/C compressor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 47.
NO - Replace the motor power cable, then go to step 47.
25. Remove the motor power cables from the MCM.
26. Measure resistance between body ground and motor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 64.
NO - Go to step 29.
27. Start the engine, and let it idle 1 minute.
28. Check the INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 239 k ohms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 32.
29. Disconnect the motor power cable (A).
NOTE: Refer to disconnecting motor power cable connector from motor starter.
30. Measure resistance between body ground and motor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE: If the motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air. Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Replace the motor power cable, then go to step 47.
31. Measure resistance between body ground and motor stator terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE:
^ If the motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air.
^ Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or higher?
YES - Go to step 64.
NO - Replace the motor stator, then go to step 47.
32. Make sure the outside temperature is above 41°F (5°C).
33. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
34. Turn the A/C on, then set it to 72°F (22°C).
35. Let the engine idle for another minute.
36. Check the INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 239 k ohms or less indicated?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Temporary continuity to ground detected at the high voltage parts, the system is OK at this time.
37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
38. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
39. Remove the cover (A). Disconnect the A/C compressor power cable connector (B) in the engine compartment.
40. Measure resistance between body ground and A/C compressor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE: If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air. Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Go to step 41.
NO - Go to step 44.
41. Remove the IPU lid.
42. Disconnect the A/C compressor power connector (A) from the A/C compressor driver.
43. Measure resistance between body ground and the A/C compressor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE:
^ If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air.
^ Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Replace the A/C compressor driver, then go to step 47.
NO - Replace the motor power cable, then go to step 47.
44. Remove the A/C compressor.
45. Drain the oil from the A/C compressor.
46. Measure resistance between body ground and A/C compressor power cable connector terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE:
^ If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air.
^ Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 k ohms or more?
YES - Replace the A/C compressor oil, then go to step 47.
NO - Replace the A/C compressor, then go to step 47.
47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
48. Reconnect all connectors.
49. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
50. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
51. Reset the BCM module and the MCM with the HDS.
52. Make sure the outside temperature is above 41°F (5°C).
53. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
54. Turn the A/C on, then set it to 72°F (22°C).
55. Let the engine idle for another minute.
56. Check for IMA system Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0AA6 (59) is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
57. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
58. Update the BCM module if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good BCM module.
59. Make sure the outside temperature is above 41°F (5°C).
60. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
61. Turn the A/C on, and set it to 72°F (22°C).
62. Let the engine idle for another minute.
63. Check for IMA system Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0AA6 (59) indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module. If the BCM module was updated, substitute a known-good BCM module, then recheck. If the BCM module was substituted, replace the battery module.
NO - If the BCM module was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the BCM module was substituted, replace the original BCM module. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
64. Reinstall the IPU lid, then turn the battery module switch ON.
65. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM.
66. Make sure the outside temperature is above 41°F (5°C).
67. Start the engine, and let it idle 5 minutes.
68. Turn the A/C on, and set it to 72°F (22°C).
69. Let the engine idle for another minute.
70. Check for IMA system Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0AA6 (59) indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.