Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

DTC 22-01

DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal (initial diagnosis)

NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the PGM-FI system first.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF,
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
3. Start the engine.
4. Check the NE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 0 engine rpm at idle?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The system is OK at this time.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P) and EPS control unit connector D (28P).





7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 8.

8. Connect PCM connector A (44P).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 28 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (44P), and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the PCM.





11. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connector D (28P), and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.