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DTC 86-25

DTC 86-24: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction

DTC 86-25: F-CAN Communication with Engine Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 7 mph (10 km/h) or more.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is 86-24, and/or 86-25 DTC indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the PCM connector A (44P), the gauge control module (tach) connector (36P), the servo unit 25P connector, and the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
9. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
10. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal and PCM connector A (44P) terminal (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (44P) and at ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original PCM. If DTCs are indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ABS modulator-control unit.