DTC 61-01
DTC 61-01: VSA Modulator-control Unit Initial IG Low VoltageDTC 61-21: VSA Modulator-control Unit Power Source Low Voltage
DTC 61-22: VSA Modulator-control Unit Power Source Low Voltage
DTC 61-23: VSA Modulator-control Unit Power Source Low Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, or 61-23 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit. Refer to intermittent failure.
4. Check the IG1 and BATTERY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are there 9.5 V or more indicated?
YES - If the voltage is 9.5 V, go to step 5. If there is the any voltage, check the battery performance, and do the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest. If DTCs are not indicated, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
7. Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest. If DTCs are not indicated, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 FSR +B (40 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest. If DTCs are not indicated, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 18 IG (15A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.