DTC 17-13
DTC 11-13: Right-front Wheel Sensor Circuit MalfunctionDTC 13-13: Left-front Wheel Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 15-13: Right-rear Wheel Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 17-13: Left-rear Wheel Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-13, 13-13, 15-13, and/or 17-13 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the wheel sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.
6. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector wheel sensor +B and GND terminals (see table), then check for continuity between the same terminals and reverse the positive and negative tester probes.
Are there continuity in both directions?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - If there are not continuity in both directions, go to step 9. If the are continuity in only one way, go to step 11.
7. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
8. Check for continuity between appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then check for continuity between the same terminals and reverse the positive and negative tester probes.
Are there continuity in both direction?
YES - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
9. Disconnect the appropriate. wheel sensor 2P connector.
10. Check for continuity between appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then check for continuity between the same terminals and reverse the positive and negative tester probes.
Is there continuity in only one direction?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the appropriate, wheel sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor.
11. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 14.
12. Disconnect the appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector.
13. Check for continuity between body ground and appropriate wheel sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
NOTE: Check the wheel sensor with mounted on the vehicle
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure voltage between body ground and the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest. If DTCs are not indicated, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.