Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

DTC 52

DTC 51: Motor Lock
DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF
1. Check the No. 17 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to stop 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
2. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
3. Measure the voltage between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector, then go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 (30 A) fuse and the ABS modulator-control unit.
4. Measure the voltage between the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector terminal No. 25 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and body ground (G203).
5. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
6. Clear the OTC.
7. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and are DTC 51 or DTC 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector. If connections are OK, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
NO - The system is OK at this time.