DTC 91-2x
DTC 91-2x (91-20 to 91-29, 91-2A to 91-2F): Short in SRS Indicator1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 91-2x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Diagnostic Strategies If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC troubleshooting index. DTC List - Supplemental Restraint System
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
5. Remove the gauge control module. Disconnect the gauge control module connector 30P ('03-05 models) or 36P ('06 model) (A) from the gauge control module.
6. Check resistance between the No. 19 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhm
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.
7. Reconnect the gauge control module connector (A).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Install a jumper wire between the No. 5 terminal and the No. 14 ('03-05 models), or the No. 18 ('06 model) terminal of the gauge control module connector 30P ('03-05 models), 36P ('06 model). The SRS indicator should go off.
Does the SRS indicator go off?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge control module or poor contact at gauge control module connector 30P ('03-05 models), 36P ('06 model); check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the gauge control module.