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DTC 22-1x

DTC 22-1x (22-10 to 22-19, 22-1A to 22-1F): Open in Front Passenger's Seat Belt Tensioner

DTC 22-2x (22-20 to 22-29, 22-2A to 22-2F): Increased Resistance in Front Passenger's Seat Belt Tensioner


Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead F 07XAZ-SZ30100

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 22-1x or 22-2x indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Diagnostic Strategies If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC troubleshooting index. DTC List - Supplemental Restraint System

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




4. Disconnect the front passenger's seat belt tensioner 4P connector (A) from the floor wire harness.
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and simulator lead F to the floor wire harness.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 22-1x or 22-2x indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the front passenger's seatbelt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the driver's seat belt tensioner connector.
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.




12. Check resistance between the No. 3 and the No. 4 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be 2.0 - 3.0 Ohms.

Is resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.